Privacy Policy
 
Please see below the Privacy Policy for ToyVend plc (company registration number 2796812) whose registered office is ToyVend plc Cottage Leap, Rugby, Warwickshire CV21 3XP (“ToyVend” / “we” / “our” / “us”).?

ToyVend treats the handling of personal data seriously. The Privacy Policy below details how ToyVend will treat your personal data after it has been collected. ToyVend assures that it will only use your data as specified here and for its legitimate business reasons.

Collection and use of data
  • 1. Unless otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, ToyVend will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express written consent. ToyVend (applicable at any relevant time and as notified to you), or to other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, or if required to do so by law. ToyVend may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as third party service providers, ToyVend’s distributors, ToyVend’s own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes and when ToyVend is legally obliged to disclose your data.
  • 2. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), the data controller is ToyVend, unless otherwise confirmed in writing to you at the time your data is collected by ToyVend.
  • 3.  ToyVend  can obtain personal data from you (including your name, postal address, telephone number, email and your credit/debit card details in order to make payment and confirm an order) from a number of different sources:
  • i. When you search for or request details on services or products from the Website, or if you supply us with your details when discussing matters over the telephone to us, or if you submit a request for details to be provided to you by mail or email.
  • ii. When you contact ToyVend via the ‘Contact’ web page.
  • iii. Via your individual IP location. This is a function of the Website that enables ToyVend to return details of products and services that you may request, and in order for ToyVend to diagnose problems with its server and to administer the Website.
  • 4.  ToyVend needs your name, address and/or email address so that it can send out information to you and advise you of special offers and promotions it thinks may be of interest to you. ToyVend also requires this information about you in order to fulfil orders for products/services that you may place.
  • 5.  In order to complete your orders, ToyVend  will need to collect information about you to pass to third parties (eg, contractors, distributors) for the purposes of supplying products and services to you. This may involve the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and by providing ToyVend with this information you provide your consent to transfer such information out of the EEA. The information collected may include, but is not exclusively limited to, details such as your name, your address (in order to send the products or provide the services to you), your email address and telephone number (if ToyVend needs to contact you about your order urgently).
  • 6.  You have the right to ask ToyVend not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by ToyvVnd. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet ToyVend’s costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you.
  • 7.  ToyVend operates in accordance with the DPA, and any amendments thereto.
 

Consent

 

By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email or post you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by ToyVend in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use Policy.



'Unsubscribe' Policy


You may at any time unsubscribe to receiving information about ToyVend by sending an email to admin@toyvend.co.uk

Change/Modify Details:If you change your contact details, please inform ToyVend by sending an email with your new details to admin@toyvend.co.uk

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the information ToyVend plc holds about you, you may email ToyVend at admin@toyvend.co.uk

Alternatively, you may write to ToyVend  at ToyVend, Cottage Leap, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 3XP.